La Red de Hispanos

Privacidad de datos

Privacy Policy

Effective date: 18th day of August 2023

www.lareddehispanos.com (The “Site”) is owned by operated by Connecting Hispanics Corporation, La Red de Hispanos is the data controller and can be contacted at: lareddehispanos@gmail.com 

Connecting Hispanics Corporation, La Red de Hispanos as the operating business name, based in Toronto, Ontario, Canada, respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it by complying with this privacy policy (“Policy”). Safeguarding the data entrusted to our care by our members, program participants, and others is of the utmost importance to us. 

This Policy describes our practices for collecting, using, protecting, disclosing, and disposing of personal data in accordance with requirement of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).  It also describes the types of data that we may collect from you or that you may provide to us when you:

  • Visit our website: www.lareddehispanos.com (“Website”)
  • Join memberships 
  • Register for or attend events we host
  • Use our services
  • Participate in our programs


Consent

By using our Site users agree that they consent to:

1. The conditions set out in this Privacy Policy


Data We Collect About You and How We Collect It 

We collect several types of personal data, including information by which you could be personally identified, such as your name and last name, date of birth, postal address, email address, telephone number, gender, payment information, or other sensitive information that might identify you (“personal data”).

We collect data from the following people: 

  • Users of our Website
  • Members of the Hyelo Group
  • People who participate in La Red de Hispanos events (if applicable, with the consent of parents or legal guardians) 
  • Donors to La Red de Hispanos 

We collect this data: 

  • Directly from you when you provide it to us 


Data You Provide to Us 

We collect personal data you provide when you interact with our Website or with the Heylo App Group, including any interaction offline or in person, such as when you: 

  • Contact La Red de Hispanos to make an inquiry, including an inquiry about membership
  • Join La Red de Hispanos Group on Heylo  
  • Register on our newsletter and/ or Linktree subscription link  
  • Use services on our Website
  • Register for La Red de Hispanos events 
  • Provide personal data on paper forms 


Usage Details, IP Addresses, Cookies, and Other Technologies 

As you interact with our Website, we may automatically collect data about your equipment and your browsing actions and patterns, including cookies, IP addresses or other data from users. 


How We Use Your Personal Data 

We use the personal data about you that we collect or that you provide to us to: 

  • Present our Website and its content to you 
  • La Red de Hispanos uses your personal information to provide our services to you such as resources, classes and events. 

Participants are responsible for advising La Red de Hispanos of changes to their personal information.

La Red de Hispanos takes personal information very seriously and will only contact participants for the purpose of informing about such services.

Perform our core business purposes, including: 

  • Fulfilling La Red de Hispanos obligations to its members, program participants, employees and other individuals and entities, such as:
    • Processing financial transactions 
    • La Red de Hispanos accepts donations and sponsors to perform free events and programs for those who cannot afford to join our services.
    • Facilitating event planning
    • Communicating key organizational messages through La Red de Hispanos publications and other materials 
    • Supporting the programs and members of La Red de Hispanos 
    • Complying with legal requirement


Disclosure of Your Personal Data

We may disclose aggregated data about our users, or data that cannot be used to identify any individual, without restriction. 

We may disclose the personal data that we collect or that you provide as described in this Policy to:

  • La Red de Hispanos membership and events purposes

We may also disclose your personal data: 

  • To comply with a court order, law, or legal process, or respond to a government or regulatory request.
  • If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of members, participants in La Red de Hispanos or others.


Disposing of Your Personal Data 

La Red de Hispanos retains personal data identifying you for as long as necessary in the circumstances — for instance, as long you are a member of the network or have a relationship with this network, or as may be needed to enforce or defend contract claims or as is required by applicable law. Personal data that we no longer need will be disposed of and/or anonymized so you can no longer be identified from it.


Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Personal Data 

We have created ways for you to control the use and disclosure of your data. 

For tracking technologies and advertising: You can set your browser to refuse all or some cookies or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If you disable or refuse cookies, note that some parts of the Website may be inaccessible to you or may not function properly.


Accessing and Correcting Your Personal Data 

You may request access to your personal data, or ask for a correction or deletion, by:

We may not accommodate a request to change or delete data if we believe the change or deletion would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the data to be incorrect.


Children 

Our Website is not intended for children. We do not knowingly collect personal data from or about children without parental consent. Children should not use or provide any personal data on our Website, or on or through any of its features, register on our Website, make any purchases through our Website, use any of the interactive or public comment features of our Website, or provide to us any personal data about yourself, including your name, address, telephone number, email address, or any screen name or user name. If we learn that we have collected or received personal data from a child, we will delete that personal data. If you believe we might have any personal data from or about a child, please contact us at lareddehispanos@gmail.com

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

La Red de Hispanos may change, add, or remove portions of this Policy at any time. These modifications shall take effect immediately on being posted on this page. The date the Policy was last revised is noted at the bottom of the page. It is your responsibility to review this Policy for any changes.

Complaints

If you have any complaints about how we process your personal data, please contact us through the contact methods listed in the Contact Information section so that we can, where possible, resolve the issue. If you feel we have not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner you may contact a supervisory authority. You also have the right to directly make a complaint to a supervisory authority.

Contact Information

If you have any questions about our La Red de Hispanos’ privacy protection practices, please contact us at: lareddehispanos@gmail.com.

Last modified: 08/18/2023